General

Use of British Rowing Points

  • The Regatta uses the points system (using the British Rowing definition of points) and also uses other criteria for eligibility in certain events. The points limit will be the total for the crew (excluding coxswains) in the relevant discipline.
  • The date for determination of points for the 2017 regatta is 1st April 2017.
  • Performance in events in 2017 will be taken into account. Personal Ranking Index from Heads and regattas up to eight days before entries close may be used in conjunction with current points.
  • The Committee will examine the withdrawal/substitution of any crew/oarswoman after the close of entries and reserves the right to exclude the club/oarswoman from all other events at the regatta.
  • Any competitor withdrawing from an event will only be allowed to substitute into another event with the permission of the Chairman of the Race Committee.

Coxes

  • The rules referring to oarswomen do not include coxes other than doubling up.

Seeding

  • All events may be seeded.
  • Any event during the current year may be used for seeding purposes.

Elite

All Elite Events

The following criteria apply to all Elite events:

  • Open to members of any eligible club.
  • Doubling up is permitted only as specified.
  • Composite crews allowed.
  • Coxes shall be born before 1st September 2003
  • Oarswomen must have been born before 1st September 2000 i.e. be at least J17

Please see events below for additional unique event criteria.

E8+ | Elite Eights

The Ron Needs Challenge Cup

  • A competitor may also compete in either The Avril Vellacott Cup (E4-) or The Redgrave Trophy (E2-)
  • Particular note will be taken of the results in Open Eights at Henley Women’s Regatta when considering which crews will be required to race in the Qualifying Races for The Remenham Challenge Cup.

E4x | Elite Quadruple Sculls

The Borne Cup

  • A competitor may also compete in The W. Peer Cup (E2x)

E4- | Elite Coxless Fours

The Avril Vellacott Cup

  • A competitor may also compete in the Ron Needs Challenge Cup (E8+)

E2x | Elite Double Sculls

The W Peer Cup

  • A competitor may also compete in The Borne Cup (E4x)

E2- | Elite Pairs

The Redgrave Challenge Vase

  • A competitor may also compete in the Ron Needs Challenge Cup (E8+)

E1x | Elite Single Sculls

The George Innes Cup

  • No Unique event criteria – please see list at top Elite section.

ELwt 4x | Elite Lightweight Quadruple Sculls

The Rankine Trophy

  • The crew average must not exceed 57kg and no competitor may exceed 59kg.
  • A competitor may also compete in The Haslam Trophy (ELwt 2x)

ELwt 2x | Elite Lightweight Double Sculls

The Haslam Trophy

  • The crew average must not exceed 57kg and no competitor may exceed 59kg.
  • A competitor may also compete in The Rankine Trophy (ELwt 4x)

ELwt 2- | Elite Lightweight Pairs

The Parkside Trophy

  • The crew average must not exceed 57kg and no competitor may exceed 59kg.

ELwt 1x | Elite Lightweight Single Sculls

The Godfrey Rowsports Cup

  • No competitor may exceed 59kg.

Senior

All Senior Events

The following criteria apply to all Senior events:

  • Open to members of any eligible club.
  • Composite crews allowed.
  • Coxes shall be born before 1st September 2003.
  • Oarswomen must have been born before 1st September 2000 i.e. be at least J17 or a final trialist
  • No doubling up is allowed.
  • The Frank Harry Cup has been reclassified as an event for coxless fours in 2017
  • Overseas crews are generally expected to enter Elite or Elite lightweight events, but may be allowed to enter Senior after application to and agreement of the committee. (Reference General Rule 2.5 – submission of rowing CV/resume.)
  • American Division 3 crews are eligible to enter these events.
  • Any composite crew containing British Rowing and Scottish Rowing (SR) athletes will be subject to BRITISH ROWING points.
  • No crew shall contain any oarswoman who has raced in an Olympic Games, World Championships or World Cup since 2012 inclusive or the European Championships since 2014

Please see events below for additional unique event criteria.

S8+ | Senior Eights

The GP Jefferies Memorial Trophy

Points total NOT exceeding:

  • British Rowing 72 points
  • Scottish Rowing 64 points

S4x | Senior Quadruple Sculls

The Chairman’s Trophy

Points Total NOT exceeding:

  • British Rowing: 36 points
  • Scottish Rowing: 32 points

S4- | Senior Coxless Fours

The Frank V Harry Cup

Points total NOT exceeding:

  • British Rowing: 36 points
  • Scottish Rowing: 32 points

S2x | Senior Double Sculls

The Rosie Mayglothing Trophy

Points total NOT exceeding:

  • British Rowing: 18 points
  • Scottish Rowing: 16 points

S1x | Senior Single Sculls

The Bernard Churcher Trophy

Points total NOT exceeding:

  • British Rowing: 9 points
  • Scottish Rowing: 8 points

SLwt 1x | Senior Lightweight Single Sculls

The Fiona Dennis Trophy

Points total NOT exceeding:

  • British Rowing: 9 points
  • Scottish Rowing: 8 points

No competitor may exceed 59kgs

Intermediate

All Intermediate Events

The following criteria apply to all Intermediate events:

  • Composite crews are not allowed.
  • No doubling up is allowed.
  • Oarswomen must have been born before 1st September 2001 i.e. be at least J16
  • Coxes shall be born before 1st September 2003
  • Overseas crews may not enter Intermediate Events.

No crew shall contain any oarswoman, who has taken part, in either discipline, in:

  • Olympic Games,
  • Paralympic Games,
  • World Championship,
  • World Cup,
  • World University Rowing Championships, (FISU)
  • World U23 Regatta,
  • Commonwealth Regatta,
  • Junior World Championships,
  • European Championships.
  • Youth Olympics

Or who has

  • Won any event at HWR (except J16)

No crew shall contain any oarswoman, who has, since 2012 inclusive either:

  • Represented her country in a Coupe de la Jeunesse in either discipline.
  • Won a BUCS Championship Gold in either discipline, in any event in which 4 or more crews raced up to and including 2016.
  • Won a medal in either a Senior or Under23 event at The British Rowing Championships of Great Britain (or the equivalent in any country) in either discipline, irrespective of number of crews raced.
  • Raced in a Senior event at a Home Countries regatta in either discipline.
  • Raced in a Senior event at HRR in either discipline.

Club Events

  • Open to members of any one club (excluding academic institutions and schools) affiliated to the British Rowing, Scottish Rowing, Welsh Rowing or Rowing Ireland
  • No crew shall contain any oarswoman who is a registered internal student of an academic institution or school and who has raced in an open regatta (not Head race) including BUCS in the current season (i.e. 1 st September 2016 – 15th June 2017) for that club.

Academic Events

  • Open to members of any one academic institution or school (excluding clubs) affiliated to British Rowing, Scottish Rowing, Welsh Rowing or Rowing Ireland
  • Competitors shall be a registered internal student of the university, school or college for the whole of the academic year 2016/17
  • Crews shall not contain any full Oxbridge “Blue”.

A8+ | Intermediate Academic Eights

The Sharp Cup

Points total NOT exceeding:

  • British Rowing: 32 points
  • Scottish Rowing: 24 points
  • Rowing Ireland: 32 wins (evidence must be provided in form of a rowing CV for each crew member) all wins in any category to be counted

A4+ | Intermediate Academic Coxed Fours

The Cathy Cruickshank Trophy

Points total NOT exceeding:

  • British Rowing: 16 points
  • Scottish Rowing: 12 points
  • Rowing Ireland: 16 wins (evidence must be provided in form of a rowing CV for each crew member) all wins in any category to be counted

C8+ | Intermediate Club Eights

The Invesco Perpetual Challenge Cup

Points total NOT exceeding:

  • British Rowing: 32 points
  • Scottish Rowing: 24 points
  • Rowing Ireland: 32 wins (evidence must be provided in form of a rowing CV for each crew member) all wins in any category to be counted

C4+ | Intermediate Club Coxed Fours

The Lester Trophy

Points total NOT exceeding:

  • British Rowing: 16 points
  • Scottish Rowing: 12 points
  • Rowing Ireland: 16 wins (evidence must be provided in form of a rowing CV for each crew member) all wins in any category to be counted

Junior

All Junior Events

The following criteria apply to all Junior events:

  • All events are classified as Junior J18
  • Open to members of any eligible club or academic institution.
  • Composite crews allowed. However composite crews which include final trialists for the Junior team or similar will be expected to enter Senior.
  • No doubling up is allowed.
  • Oarswomen and coxes must not have attained 18 years of age before 1st September 2016. Only Oarswomen born between 1st September 1998 and 31st August 2001 i.e. J or J16 are eligible for this event.
  • Coxes shall be born before 1st September 2003.

J8+ | Junior Eights

The Peabody Cup

  • No unique event criteria – please see list at top of Junior section.

J4x | Junior Quadruple Sculls

The Bea Langridge Trophy

  • No unique event criteria – please see list at top of Junior section.

J4+ | Junior Coxed Fours

The Groton School Challenge Cup

  • No unique event criteria – please see list at top of Junior section.

J2x | Junior Double Sculls

The Rayner Cup

  • No unique event criteria – please see list at top of Junior section.

J1x | Junior Single Sculls

The Di Ellis Trophy

  • No unique event criteria – please see list at top of Junior section.

J16 Events

The following criteria apply to all J16 events:

  • Open to members of any eligible club or academic institution
  • Composites are allowed
  • Oarswomen shall be born between 1st September 2000 and 31st August 2002 i.e. are either J15 or J16
  • The event is not intended for whole crews made up of J15 oarswomen i.e.born between 1st September 2001 and 31st August 2002
  • No doubling up is allowed
  • Coxes shall be born between 1st September 2003 and 31st August 1998 i.e. J14 and above

J16 4x | Junior 16 Coxless Quadruple Sculls

The Nina Padwick Trophy

  • No unique event criteria – please see list at top of Junior section.

J16 4+ | Junior 16 Coxed Fours

The West End Amateur Rowing Association Trophy

  • No unique event criteria – please see list at top of Junior section.

Para

TA1x, Trunk & Arms Single Sculls

The Grosvenor Cup

  • Open to members of any eligible club or academic institution. Where the entry is greater than 4 the first round may be run as a time trial on Friday 16th June.
  • If you would like to enter a para event at HWR, please contact the entries secretary, Sue McNuff, (entries@hwr.org.uk) with details of your classification.

International Crews

Guidance for International Crews

  • Overseas crew may not enter the intermediate events as these are restricted to crews who are members of Scotttish Rowing, Welsh Rowing, British Rowing, or Rowing Ireland.
  • It is expected that American crews who are Ivy League, division 1 crews and/or who attended the NCAA Championships should enter but in some cases the Race Committee will allow second boats to enter Senior events. Please submit a CV for crews you think maybe of Senior standard rather than Elite.
  • Division lll and/or those attending NCAA Division lll plus sub varsity and lightweights  may enter Senior on application with a rowing CV for each member of the crew stating the number of wins of each athlete and what regattas they have competed in and finishing position. These shall be submitted by 15th May at the latest and the Committee will respond by 23rd May.
  • There are no restrictions as to how many crews a club may enter in each event
  • Rowing Ireland Crews should contact the Entries Secretary for Guidance on how to calculate points if they wish to enter the Intermediate Events.
  • Overseas crews from other countries should contact entries@hwr.org.uk for advice as to which event is the most appropriate but it is usually expected that they will enter the Elite Events. If you are unsure or feel senior maybe more appropriate, then send a rowing CV for each member of the crew to the Entries Secretary by 15th May at the latesAn example CV showing information required can be found here.
  • No CVs are necessary for junior overseas crews but please check that they fit the age criteria.

Bremont Outstanding Performance Award

Criteria

In this our 30th Anniversary year of Henley Women’s Regatta we are delighted to announce there will be a unique award presented by our partners Bremont Watch Company in recognition of the most outstanding performance in a small boat. Please read these Criteria for full details.

Award

1. This award is being offered by Henley Women’s Regatta (HWR) Ltd, a company registered in England – Co. Number 9568093, whose registered office is: Gardner Leader LLP, First Floor 7 Frascati Way, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 4UY (HWR).

2. The award is one Bremont watch for each member of the crew that is declared as the winner of the award in accordance with these Criteria and one watch for the coach of that winning crew (Award).

3. The watches presented for the Award will be as selected by Bremont. A maximum of 3 watches will be presented. If there is more than one coach, only one watch will be provided.

4. No alternative prize or cash alternative is offered.

Eligibility

5. The competitors eligible for the Award are the winning crews and scullers of each of the following eligible events at Henley Women’s Regatta 2017:

a. Single sculls: Junior, Senior Lightweight, Senior, Elite and Elite Lightweight

b. Double sculls: Junior, Senior, Elite Lightweight

c. Coxless pairs: Elite and Elite Lightweight

who, in each case, comply with the Rules listed in Criteria 6 (Eligible Competitor(s)).

6. To be eligible, all crews must comply with the events and entry criteria of Henley Women’s Regatta, the Regatta Rules and the Competitor’s Instructions (Rules), which can be found on the HWR website:

General

7. The winner of the Award will be the Eligible Competitor(s) who in the final of their event achieve the time closest to the course record time for their event or who beats this record time by the greatest margin. The times and margins will be calculated as a percentage of the record time for that event. The relevant course record times for each event are those set prior to Henley Women’s Regatta 2017, details of which can be found in the programme and here.

8. In the event of a draw between one or more Eligible Competitor(s), the crews who have drawn on times in accordance with Criteria 7 will have the times posted by them in their semi-finals compared in the same fashion, and a winner determined from this.

9. Time will be the sole criteria for judging the winner of this Award. The event will have two timing systems to ensure that each final is correctly recorded. The times of each race are published and the winner of each race confirmed after completion of the race.

10. The decision of the Chairman of the Race Committee for HWR is final.

11. No events or competitors other than those specified in Criteria 5 are eligible.

12. Winners will be announced at the prize-giving ceremony at the end of Henley Women’s Regatta..

13. The record times for each event can be found here.

14. The Award will be presented to the crew or sculler that is declared as the winner of the award, together with one coach for that winner.

15. The Award will be presented at the prize-giving ceremony of Henley Women’s Regatta.

16. HWR reserves the right to amend these rules, should this be deemed necessary and any changes will be published on the HWR website